Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

Your privacy is very important to The Stars Group Inc, together with all of its associated companies, collectively known and referred to herein as “The Stars Group,” “Group” “we,” “our” or “us”) and for the purposes of this privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”), the “data controller” (i.e. the person responsible for the capture, storage and use of your personal information) is The Stars Group Inc. of 200 Bay Street, South Tower, Suite 3205, Toronto, Ontario, Canada, M5J 2J3 and you can contact us via email at support@starsgroup.com.

We are committed to maintaining the confidentiality of the personal information collected by us by safeguarding it utilizing best in class software and hardware architecture, techniques, methods and procedures. We will comply with the terms of the applicable data protection legislation when processing your personal information.

CONSENT TO PRIVACY POLICY
1. Consent. By visiting this site and accessing its pages (“Site”), you agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy. We reserve the right to amend this Privacy Policy and changes will come into effect immediately upon such change being notified on the Site or in the alternative, after a period of 48 (forty eight) hours following such changes (whichever occurs sooner). Your continued use of the Site constitutes your agreement to this Privacy Policy and any amendments thereto. The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to enable you to understand how we collect, store, use and safeguard your personal information and for you to understand your rights in relation to that information. We will ask you separately, when you provide us with your details, whether you consent to receiving promotional communications from: (a) us and also: (b) from third party providers of goods and services with whom we may share your details.

WHAT INFORMATION IS COLLECTED AND FOR WHAT PURPOSE
2. In order for you to access and use our Site, you consent to us or third parties acting on our behalf to have access to or make use of your location data or such other data or information that may be derived from your device/computer to enable your continued use of our Site. You are not permitted to use our Site if you do not wish to be bound by this provision. We may also use your information to verify your credentials from third parties including financial institutions, identification verification agencies and credit reference agencies for the purposes of us providing services to you.

We will use your personal information for various purposes such as:

  • to provide services to you such as but not limited to sending of promotional and/or marketing material;
  • statistical analysis and research;
  • research and development;
  • marketing, market research and customer profiling;
  • data analysis;
  • to comply with licensing and regulatory requirements; and
  • to confirm your geographic location
  • We may disclose your personal information:

  • if required to do so by law or by regulatory authority;
  • if we believe in good faith that such action is necessary;
  • to comply with any law or comply with legal process served on us;
  • to protect and defend our rights or property;
  • to any regulatory body or licensing body or authority;
  • to third parties who provide services to us or on our behalf;
  • for the purposes of disaster recovery.
  • We and other members of our corporate Group may occasionally send you events and news information or information regarding new services and to provide you with customer support services. If you do not which to receive any such communications from us, you may opt-out by following the instructions included in such communications.

    CONFIDENTIALITY
    3. The Stars Group has undertaken substantial efforts to protect the confidentiality of the identity, preferences and other information it collects about its customers and will not knowingly allow access to this information to anyone outside The Stars Group other than as described in this Privacy Policy. The Stars Group has made a substantial investment in its server, database, backup, firewall and encryption technologies to protect the information collected by The Stars Group. These technologies are deployed as part of state of the art security architecture.

    LIMITS OF CONFIDENTIALITY
    4. Legally Required Disclosures: Due to the legal, regulatory and security environment in which we operate, The Stars Group may be required, under certain circumstances, to disclose personally identifiable information about you and we may not be permitted to inform you that we have done so. The Stars Group will use reasonable endeavours to limit such disclosure to the following: (a) where The Stars Group believes in good faith that it is required to do so in response to a subpoena, warrant or other legal process or obligation upon us; or (b) where reasonably necessary to identify, contact or bring legal action against persons or entities to preserve and/or enforce The Stars Group rights. Further, we can, and you authorise us to, disclose such of your personal information (such as but not limited to identification, name, street address, city, county, post code, country, phone number and e-mail) to third party agents of The Stars Group or official government bodies as we, in our sole discretion, believe necessary or appropriate in connection with an investigation of money-laundering, fraud, intellectual property infringement, piracy or other unlawful activity or activity that may expose us to legal liability.

    WHO RECEIVES YOUR INFORMATION?
    5. In addition to legally required disclosures as explained in this Privacy Policy, we may disclose your personal information to our employees, employees of other companies in our Group, our agents and to third party service providers who use your personal information to provide services to us.

    We may combine your personal information collected from your visit to our Site(s) in accordance with this Privacy Policy with other information collected from your use of other services operated by The Stars Group. We will treat this combined information in accordance with, and will use it for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy.

    All recipients of your personal information shall be bound by applicable data protection laws to keep your personal information private at no less a level than that by which we are bound.

    DIRECT MARKETING
    6. The Stars Group Marketing. We may use your email address and phone number for the purpose of providing you with news, promotions and other marketing offers from us. If you no longer wish to receive these promotional communications you may opt-out of receiving them either when you register with us initially, or subsequently by following the ‘opt-out’ instructions included in each communication. You are also, in addition, entitled at any time to notify us that you do not wish to receive any promotional communications, news reports, press releases and investor related information from us and you may do this by emailing us at press@starsgroup.com.

    YOUR RIGHTS IN RELATION TO YOUR INFORMATION
    7. We aim to keep our information about you as accurate as possible. You can contact us at any time to review, change, obtain a copy of your information or have your details altered or corrected in accordance with your rights under the applicable data protection legislation. In this event we may require evidence of your identity. To contact us regarding your information please contact support@starsgroup.com.

    FURTHER INFORMATION
    8. We are happy to provide you with further information on how we protect and use your personal information. Please contact us at support@starsgroup.com. You can also obtain much useful information on data protection and privacy from the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada.